0

Transformasi Pikiran: Sahabat

Siapa yang merasa sulit mencari sosok seorang sahabat?
Siapa yang merasa seorang sahabat adalah satu orang dalam hidup kamu dan tidak mungkin berjumlah lebih dari satu?

Join me with the next thought of mine if you do give a yes for those questions.

Dulu saya tidak pernah merasa punya sahabat. Kalaupun iya, mungkin better dikatakan sebagai teman baik. Sampai pada suatu hari, saya mendeclare seseorang sebagai sahabat saya saat saya duduk di bangku SMA. Saya pikir, cukup sampai disitu karena sesuai dengan pemikiran idealis saya, saya hanya bisa memiliki 1 orang sahabat seumur hidup saya.

Ternyata saya salah. Sejujurnya, saya baru ngeh kalo saya salah sejak beberapa hari belakangan ini. Beberapa kejadian yang tidak menyenangkan membuat saya diperhatikan oleh orang-orang di sekitar saya. Ditemani saat saya benar-benar membutuhkan, dihubungi ketika saya tidak meminta. Mengetahui saya tanpa harus saya bilang mengenai keadaan saya pada mereka. Mengenal saya lebih jauh dari yang saya pikirkan sebelumnya. Saya tidak harus menceritakan masalah saya karena mereka hanya datang untuk menghibur saya, membahagiakan temannya.

Saya tidak habis pikir kenapa selama ini saya terlalu idealis menanggapi harafiah kata sahabat itu sendiri. Ya, memang sih saya akui saya memang orang yang sangat idealis. Tapi saya tidak mengerti dengan diri saya sendiri mengapa saya mengabaikan kata sahabat itu pada Tuhan saya sendiri, misalnya, yang selama ini menjadi tempat curhatan saya tanpa saya harus berkata. Atau pada orang-orang terdekat saya yang lain, bahkan ibu, ayah, dan adik-adik saya yang beranjak dewasa dan menjadi tempat bercerita tanpa harus digosipin atau dijudge karena…..well, we’re sisters. Atau juga pada teman-teman baru dan teman-teman lama yang, tanpa harus berbasa-basi, langsung mendatangi saya dan mengajak tertawa. I was so naive, pikir saya waktu itu. I thought the real bestfriend is those whom they write in novels and movie scripts.

Sahabat ternyata sesederhana itu. Sesederhana mengubah tangisan menjadi tawa. Dan sesederhana melegakan hati yang meracau.

Good night,
R

0

I’ll Tell You How It Feels.

I’ll tell you how it feels;

In the morning, you’re likely to be a normal person. You’re productive, you do your jobs and tasks, and you listen good musics. You feel happy when you wake up, because the tears you’ve shed already burn by the sun light.

In the afternoon, you start to miss him. You want his name to be on your incoming call screen or a chat message. You may cry during a bath, because you know he won’t try to reach you again. He won’t. And you too are too sad to reach him back.

Before you sleep, you know you’re right. He didn’t call you nor text you. He didn’t ask for apologize and you start to think maybe it’s your time to apologize to him. You want to meet him so bad to let him know that he’s wrong, and so did you, but you still love your moments together. Instead, you start to cry again because you know you love him but you’re disappointed with his acts and words. You start to feel pain again but you know he doesn’t want to join the business. And you know you will hide it forever.

It may happen a couple of days, or maybe just a couple of hours.

One thing for sure, you know it’s one of your terrible days. It’s not an overreacting. More likely an example of you being a brokenhearted like you’ve seen often in novels and stories. Or in that romance dramas.

0

Not Like The Movies (And Dramas, also Telenovelas)

Pain

Where?

Here. Look.

I can’t see it!

Yes you can! You just only need to look it deeper

……………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Nah, I can’t write anything………………………………………

Katy Perry’s true. It’s not like the movies.

0

What Happened In 2013 — A Basic Note For NY’s Resolution

Fellas! Today is just 2 days away from saying “Feliz ano nuevo!” or “Happy New Year!”

And like the other passed years, I always get excited, because new year means a new year of age for me. An upcoming 21 years old of me already screaming out loud inside my head, I just can’t shut it up everytime I look at the calendar and tell my self, “Hey, we’re aging in couple of days…….” 

Saya nggak nyangka banget (nggak banget, sih, biasa aja) kalau 2013 akan segera berakhir. Well, tahun ini kerasa sangat sangat sangat cepat berjalan. Perasaan baruuuu aja kemarin saya diucapin ulang tahun, dan sekarang udah mau ulang tahun lagi. Mungkin ada beberapa faktor yang bikin tahun 2013 ini terasa cepat berjalan, seperti: kesibukan baru. Not to mention about final essay (baca: skripsi), but yes, 2013 has bring me to the next level of…………………hard working! Why?

Kerja keras selama 2013 bukan hanya kerjaan fisik yang terlihat, seperti bertambahnya tanggung jawab untuk menyelesaikan skripsi, atau praktek lapangan di komunitas terbuka, atau bertambahnya jam terbang nugas sehingga jarang pulang. Kerja keras yang saya rasakan di tahun 2013 justru lebih ‘berat’ terasa pada kerjaan mental. Problems. Problems everywhere. I know every body have their own problems every second in life, and so do I. Family. Friends. Boyfriend. Sisters. Dan yang paling berat adalah masalah terhadap diri saya sendiri. Nggak tau kenapa, kadang setiap masalah yang saya temui malah bikin saya ga semangat dan saya sibuk meratapi diri sendiri, saya sibuk memanjakan diri sendiri, dan beberapa kali butuh waktu lama untuk membangkitkan diri saya sendiri. Anak gaul bilang, sikap seperti itu namanya labil. Yeaa….oke, saya labil. Tapi saya rasa ada sesuatu dalam diri saya yang jauh lebih ‘dalem’ dibandingkan dengan kata labil itu sendiri. Dan sampai sekarang saya google pun, belum nemu jawaban yang cocok.

Mungkin dari sekian banyak hal yang perlu saya adaptasikan dengan diri saya, yang membuat saya terkesan labil. Kadang saya bisa sampai nangis tiba-tiba, atau ga bisa tidur semalaman. Emotional. Too way emotional. And too much thinking. Saya terlalu sering berpikir “gimana”, “mengapa”, “apa yang harus saya lakukan”, et cetera. Dan tanpa sepengetahuan orang lain, karena saya jarang sekali cerita. Saya cerita kalau bener-bener sedih, sampai rasanya ada yang garuk-garuk dari dalam tubuh saya.

And I found it just now, in my early 20s, in 2013.

Saya sampai mikir, apa ini yang namanya trans usia, dari masa remaja menuju dewasa? Ketika banyak sekali pro dan kontra dalam batin dan pikiran saya, sampai saya bingung gimana harus menyelesaikannya. Yah, agak norak memang kalau di review lagi. Tapi itu yang terjadi, dan buat saya sendiri, sangat susah untuk bersahabat dengan diri saya yang labil ini. Eh, tapi bukan berarti saya berkepribadian ganda :p seperti kata orang, bersahabatlah dengan diri sendiri so you can love yourself just as she is.

Walaupun belum menyusun resolusi untuk tahun yang baru, tapi niat pertama saya untuk tahun depan adalah bersahabat dengan diri sendiri.

Prepare your trumpets and euphoria, because the time starts to count right now! :D

0

When Time Equals Money, May I Ask For Refund?

You must have heard a proverb said, “Time is money.” 

What about, “Money can’t buy happiness,”?

Well, what if money can buy happiness if it equals with time? Because tonight, on this very rough and hectic week, I really need my happiness. I need my family, I need my old good friends, I need my libby. But the appearance of them disappear by time. I don’t have time to go home, so I can’t meet my family and old friends. Vice versa, it’s not me who’s on my libby’s priority. 

So yes, I want a refund. I would like to bring back the old time, the good one.

When time is not limited.

Or, probably, when my happiness seems not limited.

0

God Keeps It Secret

Yesterday, I saw one of my friend’s BlackBerry Messenger display picture. She captured her brother’s status (I start to write it very complicated) that was addressed for his wife. He said, “Happy birthday, my lovely wife. You’re a God entrusted Goddess to me….” etc, another words I cannot remember well, but was very very beautiful, I think. Romantic? Definitely.

So I was thinking and bubbling to myself. The questions started with ‘Can I be a good wife someday?’, and it continued with, ‘Will my (future) husband love me so much like that? Do I good enough to be a someone’s long life partner, best friend, sister, and a lover all at one time?’. It annoyed me so much and I was going to ask my boyfriend who was there–driving in silence–that creepy questions. But I realized he won’t answer them, unless he just wanted to entertain me. Instead, I keep asking myself the questions and they haunt me tonight.

I see a lot model of women who live with modernization and feminism spirit. I know they were taught to be strong, smart, beautiful, yet adorable and charming at the same time. I grew up in that kind of environment. And to be honest, I don’t really know if it is enough already to fulfill ‘terms and conditions’ as a good wife. I don’t really know if it is enough already to make my future marriage going well. I don’t really know if it is enough already to make me a good mother later.

And a new question came up in my mind: “Will my marriage lasts forever?”